D-League

Hoop Pursuits D league

 

Hoop Pursuits Men’s D League 

ATTENTION ALL ADULTS AND HIGH SCHOOL AGED KIDS : 

Age 16 and up – under 18 will need parent permission / waiver signed 

Looking for 6 teams (of roughly 7-8 players)

Cost – free agent (player without a team to play for) $60 

$350 for team already put together (extra $70 if need uniforms) – ie you form your own team and enter the league 

(free agent teams uniforms will be covered)

8 Games – Tuesday’s – sept 19 thru nov 7 – 6,7,8 pm  

** League will feature a 4 pt line (2 spots on each side of the court 2-3 feet behind the NBA 3 pt line) 

****This text is being sent to adults, high school D league kids and their dads, and Dad’s of the Middle School D league players. Anyone 16 and up is welcome.

Please text me asap for any questions or if you would like to sign up as an individual or if you have a team.

First come first serve .

Looking forward to it! 

 

 

Final regular season records

MS D League standings:

Team 4 (orange) 4-2

Team 3 (teal) 3-3

Team 2 (Red) 3-3

Team 1 (black) 2-4

Semifinals:

Wed aug 9 – 6 pm)  4 vs 1 

Wed aug 9 – 7 pm)  3 vs 2 

Finals: 

Sat Aug 12 – 10 am) 3rd place game (teams TBD)

Sat Aug 12 – 11 am) championship game (teams TBD)

HS D League standings:

Team 3 (green) 4-2

Team 2 (maroon) 3-3

Team 4 (yellow) 3-3

Team 1 (charcoal) 2-4

Semi finals :

Wed aug 9 – 8 pm)  3 vs 1

Wed aug 9 – 9 pm)  4 vs 2 

Finals:

Sat Aug 12 – 12 pm) 3rd place game (teams TBD)

Sat Aug 12 – 1 pm) championship game (teams TBD)

 

Summer 2017 Middle School / High School D League Schedule and Rosters:

 

Middle School D League 

**Teams 1 and 4 will practice at 6 pm and teams 2 and 3 will practice at 7 pm – reminder practices will be Friday July 7 and Wednesday July 12. First games will be Saturday July 15
Game schedule:
1. Team 1
2. Team 2
3. Team 3
4. Team 4
Saturday July 15
1 vs 2 – 10 am
3vs 4 – 11 am
Wednesday July 19
1vs3 – 6 pm
2 vs 4 – 7 pm
Saturday July 22
1 vs 4 – 10 am
2 vs 3-11 am
Wednesday July 26
3 vs 4 – 6 pm
1 vs 2 – 7 pm
Wednesday Aug 2
1 vs 3 – 6 pm
2 vs 4 – 7 pm
Saturday August 5
2 vs 3 – 10 am
1 vs 4 – 11 am
Wednesday August 9 (semi finals)
 
Seed 1 vs seed 4 – 6 pm – game 1
Seed 3 vs seed 2 – 7 pm – game 2
Saturday August 12 (3rd place / finals)
Loser of game 1 vs loser of game 2 – 10 am (3rd place game)
Winner of game 1 vs winner of game 2 – 11 am (championship)
Team 1
Oxo
Tao
Omar
Joe Donnelly
Ashton
Ludwig
M Burgan
J Burgan
Alex G
Team 2
Arya
Matty Hicks
Anthony Hicks
Lauren Thomas
Henke
Finnvold
Chase Turmail
Jesse Mejia
Kyle d
Team 3
Aidan yarali
Reiland
Downes
Rumzi
Hudson
Ethan Luce
Kaiden
Nick t
Chris t
Bard
Team 4
George
Kierce
Oliver
Nick Durham
Sean Doyle
Overbey
Tommy G
Nick Taylor
Teich

High School D League

All teams will practice from 8-9:30 pm on Friday July 7 and Wednesday July 12 . Games will begin Saturday  July 15
Game schedule:
1. Team 1
2. Team 2
3. Team 3
4. Team 4
Saturday July 15
 
1 vs 2 – 12 pm
3vs 4 – 1 pm
Wednesday July 19
 
1vs3 – 8 pm
2 vs 4 – 9 pm
Saturday July 22
1 vs 4 – 12 pm
2 vs 3- 1 pm
Wednesday July 26
3 vs 4 – 8 pm
1 vs 2 – 9 pm
Wednesday Aug 2
2 vs 4 – 8 pm
1 vs 3 – 9 pm
Saturday August 5
 
2 vs 3 – 12 pm
1 vs 4 – 1 pm
Wednesday August 9 (semi finals)
Seed 1 vs seed 4 – 8 pm – game 1
Seed 3 vs seed 2 – 9 pm – game 2
Saturday August 12 (3rd place / finals)
Loser of game 1 vs loser of game 2 – 12 pm  (3rd place game)
Winner of game 1 vs winner of game 2 – 1 pm (championship)
Team 1
Bear
Cooper
Julian
Jeremiah
Butera
Bent
Kovacs
Todd thomas
Matt dignotiii
Team 2
Athan
Stevie
Zach
Lopes
Gockman
Sam Murrison
Zahn
Catino
Devitto
Luke Murrison
Team 3
 
TJ
Trace
Chris Hicks
Wiegand
Doyle
Connor
John Williams
Coffer
Reiland
Roger
Team 4
Taylor
Gibney
Lane
Spencer
Eduardo
Wonesh
Kotch
Gabe
Kyle Martin
Batholomew
—————————————————————————————

 

Hoop Pursuits Middle School Summer D League 2017 

$150
Evaluation / sign up –
June 1710 am11:30 am
Practices – schedule change ***
July 76-8 pm, July 12 6-8 pm ***
Games –
July 1510 am12 pm
July 196-8 pm
July 2210 am12 pm
July 266-8 pm
Aug 26-8 pm
Aug 510 am12 pm
Aug 96 pm8 pm
Aug 1210 am12 pm

 

Hoop Pursuits High School Summer D League 2017 

$100
Evaluation / sign up –
June 1711:30 am1 pm
Practices – Schedule change ***
July 78-10 pm, July 12 8-10 pm ***
Games –
July 15 – 12-2 pm
July 198-10 pm
July 22 – 12-2 pm
July 268-10 pm
Aug 28-10 pm
Aug 5 – 12-2 pm
Aug 98-10 pm
Aug 12 – 12-2 pm
 All games played at Advent Lutheran School – 300 Yamato rd east, Boca Raton, Fl
 
40 kids per league Max!
 
Please reserve your spot ASAP via text or email to Coach Dusty Pflugner – see contact page 
____________________________________________________-

 

Hoop Pursuits –  Middle School – Winter D League 2016-2017 (round 7)
 Standings:
T1 Team 3    3-0
T2 Team 1 1-2
T2 Team 2   1-2
T2 Team 4   1-2
 
 Practice:

 

December 7 …  Team 1 and 2 – 6-7 pm … Team 3 and 4 – 7-8 pm

 

December 16 …  Team 1 and 2 – 6-7 pm … Team 3 and 4 – 7-8 pm

 

January 6 … Team 1 and 2 – 6-7 pm … Team 3 and 4 – 7-8 pm

 

 

Games:

 

 

Dec 14 (6-8 pm)

 

Team 1 vs Team 4 – 6 pm

Team 3 vs Team 2 – 7 pm

 

Dec 17 (10am-2pm -doubleheader)

 

Team 2 vs Team 4 – 10 am

Team 1 vs Team 3 – 11 am

Team 1 vs Team 2 – 12 pm

Team 3 vs Team 4 – 1 pm

 

Dec 20 (6-8 pm)

 

Team 2 vs Team 3 – 6 pm

Team 1 vs Team 4 – 7 pm

 

January 11 (6-8 pm)

 

Team 1 vs Team 3 – 6 pm

Team 2 vs Team 4 – 7 pm

 

Jan 18 (6-8 pm)

 

Team 3 vs Team 4 – 6 pm

Team 1 vs Team 2 – 7 pm

 

January 25 (6pm-8 pm – tournament – Semi Finals – TBD)

 

January 27 (6pm-8pm- 3rd place and Finals – TBD)

 

Teams:

 

Team 1

 

Jeremiah Martin

Justin Scarpa

George Bankier

Kyle Martin

Colby Hidalgo

Preston Hidalgo

Ethan Luce

Parker Michaelson

Johnny Rodgers

 

Team 2

 

Joe Wiegand

Cole Krinvic

Will Krinvic

Oxo Schreiber

Tao Schreiber

Chris Hicks

Matty Hicks

Nick Neuner

Avery Paparella

 

Team 3

 

Andy Painter

Matt Cubit

Cooper Franklin

Chris Testa

Nick Testa

Kaiden Lobbe

Greg Kovacs

Bryson Leidy

Kyle Zahn

 

Team 4

 

Aiden Connor

Jack Doyle

Sean Doyle

Arya Holloli

David Coffer

Joey Devitto

John Havelka

Joe Mollica

Lane Tierney

 

Same rules as previous seasons – 4 teams of 10 players – 6 minute quarters – equal playing time until 4th quarter (coach choice)
Practices and games will take place at Advent Lutheran School – 300 Yamato rd east in boca raton
————————————————————————

 

Hoop Pursuits Summer D League 2016

 

Standings:

1. Warriors 4-1

2. Knicks 3-2

2. Heat 3-2

4. Lakers 0-5

 

Rosters:

 

Warriors:

Jeremiah

Arya

Gabe

George

Will

Greg

Ethan

Ryan W

Dan D

 

Knicks:

Joe W

Cooper

Oxo

Tao

Griff

Michael H

Chris Testa

Kyle M

Aidan

Nicholas Testa

 

Heat:

Kierce

Joe C

Cubit

Vinny

Noah

Cade

M Hicks

C Hicks

A Hicks

 

Lakers:

Cash

Sal

Lane

Colby

Liam

Preston

Sean Doyle

Joe D

Eli

 

Important dates:

 

June 15 – 6-8 pm evaluation / registration

June 17 6-8 pm practice

June 21 6-8 pm practice

June 25 10am-12 pm games

June 28 6-8 pm practice

 

July 8 6-10 pm games

July 16 time 10 am-2 pm games

July 19 6:30-8:30 pm games

July 20 6-10 pm playoffs and  championship game

 

***Practice schedule: Warriors and Knicks 6-7 pm/ Heat and Lakers 7-8 pm***

 

Game schedule:

 

June 25

10 am Warriors vs Heat

11 am Knicks vs Lakers

 

July 8

6 pm Warriors vs Lakers

7 pm Heat vs Knicks

8 pm Lakers vs Heat

9 pm Warriors vs Knicks

 

July 16

10 am Lakers vs Knicks

11 am Heat vs Warriors

12 pm Warriors vs Lakers

1 pm Heat vs Knicks

 

July 19

6 pm Warriors vs Knicks

7 pm Heat vs Lakers

 

July 20

 6-10 pm playoffs (Pizza/ BBQ/cook out at 7 pm under the pavilion and awards to follow championship game)

Seeding TBD

 

All games and practices will be held at Advent Lutheran School – 300 east Yamato rd, Boca raton, Fl 33431

 

Dusty Pflugner 941-350-7975

 

Dave Franklin 561- 789- 7308

 

____________________________________

 

Winter 2015-2016 Standings:

1. Blazers 6-1

1. Bulls 5-2

3. Nets 3-4

4. Mavericks 0-7

 

Winter Rosters 2015-2016

 

Team 1 – Blazers 

Sean Dingle

Cooper Franklin

Joe England

Landon Brody

Cash

Joey W

Gabe Sareli

Carsten Finnvold

Team 2 – Nets

Lane Tierney

oxo

Kyle Martin

Jack Alperstein

Arya Hulloli

Tao

Josh Minott

Neuner

Team 3 – Bulls

Sal

Joey C

Trace Baxley

Bryce Cullen

Greg Kovacs

Michael Higgins

Nick West

Colby Hidalgo

Jaylen

Joe Mollica

Team 4 – Mavericks

Michael Kalina

George Bankier

Jagger

Will Krenvic

Jack Doyle

Leo

Cole Krenvic

Parker

Drew

Joey Devitto

Team 1 and 2 will practice at 6:45 pm on Friday 12/11

Team 3 and 4 will practice at 7:45 on Friday 12/11

 

Game Schedule:

* By Team #’s

12/16

Blazers vs Bulls 6 pm

Nets vs Mavs 7 pm

12/18 

Mavs vs Blazers – 5:30 pm

Nets vs Bulls – 6:30 pm

Blazers vs Nets – 7:30 pm

Bulls vs Mavs – 8:30 pm

1/5

D League Practice – Team 1/2 – 6 pm …. Team 3/4 – 7 pm

1/8

Blazers vs Bulls – 5:30 pm

Nets vs Mavs – 6:30 pm

Mavs vs Blazers – 7:30 pm

Nets vs Bulls – 8:30 pm

1/13

Blazers vs Nets – 6 pm

Bulls vs Mavs – 7  pm

1/20

Blazers vs Bulls – 6 pm

Nets vs Mavericks – 7 pm

 

1/22 – Tournament

Game 1 – 5:30 pm Bulls vs Nets

Game 2 – 6:30 pm Blazers vs Mavericks

*** 7:30 pm League-wide picture ***

3rd place game – 7:45 pm – Loser game 1 vs Loser Game 2

Championship – 8:45 pm – Winner game 1 vs Winner Game 2

*** 9:45 pm League -wide awards***

 

_________________________________________________

Hoop Pursuits Summer D League 2015

***We have added an additional practice on July 7th from 6:30-9:30 pm.***

Same Practice schedule:
Suns/Raptors 6:30 pm
Clippers/Celtics 7:30 pm
Wizards/ Hornets 8:30 pm
Hoop Pursuits Summer D League 2015 rosters and schedule:
_________________________________________________
Rosters
_____________
Suns (orange):
Jack Doyle
Cary Vick
Shane Connor
Riley Roberts
Tao Schiefler
Kierce Nguyen
Aidan Yarali
Oxo Schiefler
Michael Kalina
Cashel O’connor
_____________
Raptors (white):
Joe Wiegand
Jaggar Robles-Holmes
Landon Arnett
Aaron Smith
Nick Lopes
Aaron Smith Brother
Gabe Sareli
Matt Cubit
Max Pennisi
Sam Murrison
_____________
Clippers (blue):
Landon Brody
Ryan Horton
Bryson Leidy
Dylan Butera
Greg Kovacs
Cooper Franklin
Justin Scarpa
Dalton Arcuri
Carsten Finnvold
JT Salvato
_____________
Celtics (green):
Kobe Benson
Chris Young
Oliver Cole
Ryan Wasko
George Bankier
Trace Baxley
Bryce Strayer
Andy Painter
Dan Deverona
Sal Federico
____________
Wizards (Red):
Luke Noble
Ben Brodsky
Griffin Talcott
Kyle Martin
John Havelka
Joe Mollica
Andrews Sims
Joey Criscuolo
Joey Devitto
Ian Noble
______________
Hornets (purple):
Colby Hidalgo
Lane Tierney
Parker Michaelson
Cade Lyttle
Noah Moeller
Matty Hicks
Chris Hicks
Arya Hulloli
Leo
Jack Daugherty
_____________
Game Schedule:
_____________
June 30
6:30 pm Suns vs Hornets
7:30 pm Raptors vs Wizards
8:30 pm Clippers vs Celtics
July 1
6:30 pm Suns vs Wizards
7:30 pm Clippers vs Hornets
8:30 pm Raptors vs Celtics
July 14
6:30 pm Celtics vs Wizards
7:30 pm Hornets vs Raptors
8:30 pm Clippers vs Suns
July 17
6:30 pm Celtics vs Hornets
7:30 pm Suns vs Raptors
8:30 pm Clippers vs Wizards
July 21
6:30 pm Clippers vs Raptors
7:30 pm Celtics vs Suns
8:30 pm Hornets vs Wizards
July 24
6:30 pm Clippers vs Celtics
7:30 pm Raptors vs Wizards
8:30 pm Suns vs Hornets
July 28
Tournament
July 31
Tournament
____________________
For Rising  6th, 7th, and 8th graders
$150 fee at registration (no charge for game admission this season) includes – uniform top and end of season trophy
6 teams of 10 = 60 kids max for league
All kids will receive equal playing time until 4th quarter. At that point it will be the coach’s decision.
6 minute quarters
Important dates:
June 16 – registration/ evaluation 6 pm- 8 pm
June 19 – practice 6:30-9:30 pm
June 30 – games 6:30 pm-9:30 pm
July 1 – games 6:30 pm-9:30 pm
July 14 and 17 – games 6:30pm-9:30 pm
July 21 and 24 – games 6:30 pm-9:30 pm
July 28 and 31 – tournament 6:30-9:30 pm
All games and practices will be held at Advent Lutheran School – 300 east Yamato rd, Boca raton, Fl 3343-
Please let me know ASAP if your child is in as this league will fill to capacity.
Dusty Pflugner 941-350-7975
Dave Franklin 561- 789- 7308

 

 

 

 

 

Winter D league 2014 rosters:

*** Team names have been changed from NBA D league names to Official NBA names***

Spurs – Black (Toros):

Trace Baxley

 Cooper Franklin

 Drew Brassloff

 David Coffer

Chris Hicks

 Lane Tierney

Leo

Ethan Parker

Matty Hicks

Magic – Blue (D-Fenders):

 Bryson Leidy

John Havelka

 Joey Devito

Wyatt Smith

 Ryan Horton

 Arya Hulloli

Matt Cubit

Max Fuentes

Logan Steffen

 Bo Samay

Heat – White (Big Horns):

 Chris Costello

 Aiden Connor

Josh Wolfe

Jagger Robles Holmes

Landon Brody

 Joey DiMario

Josh Minot

 Jack Alperstein

 Jack Doyle

Cade Lyttle

Clippers – Red (Mad Ants):

Orlando Brown

George Bankier

 Joey Wiegand

 Julian Krone

 Joe Mollica

Sal Federico

Griffin Talcott

Cashal O’Connor

Aaron Smith

Kai Chauhan

 

Practice Schedule:

On practice days Spurs (Toros) and Clippers (Mad Ants) will practice from 6-7 pm. Magic (D-fenders) and Heat (Big Horns) will practice from 7-8 pm.

Practice days are on Wednesday’s as follows:

Nov 19

Dec 3

Dec 10

Dec 17

Jan 7

 

Game Schedule:

Saturday 12/6

1 pm Spurs vs Magic

2 pm Clippers vs Heat

3 pm Heat vs Magic

4 pm Clippers vs Spurs

 

Friday 12/12

6 pm Clippers vs Magic

7 pm Spurs vs Heat

8 pm Spurs vs Magic

9 pm Clippers vs Heat

 

Saturday 12/20

10 am Heat vs Magic

11 am Clippers vs Spurs

12 pm Clippers vs Magic

1 pm Spurs vs Heat

 

*Teams will be seeded according to record. In the event of a tie, previous head to head play will standings.

 

Championship Saturday 1/10

 

game 1) 10 am –  Clippers vs Magic/ Suns

game 2) 11 am – Heat vs Spurs

consolation game ) 12 pm – Loser of game 1 vs Loser game 2

championship) 1 pm – Winner game 1 vs Winner game 2

 **** League picture will take place immediately following game 1 of the tournament ***

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The Hoop Pursuits Select Winter D League 2014/2015 is here!!!!

***Please note- this winter season will be an invite only league***

 Information –

Date: Try out Nov 1510 am – 12 pm

Location: Advent Lutheran School – 300 east yamato rd. Boca Raton, fl 33431

*Double header games on Saturday’s 10 am – 2 pm with the exception of 12/12 Friday being from 6pm-10pm

*4 teams of 10 players

Games: Dec 6 (10 am-2pm) – Saturday,  Dec 12 (6pm-10 pm) – Friday,  Dec 20 (10am-2pm) – Saturday,  Jan 10 ( championship) (10am-2pm) – Saturday

Practices – 6-8 pm Wednesday’s (Either 6-7 pm or 7-8 pm) Nov 19 Dec 3 Dec 10 Dec 17 Jan 7

Cost $130 (trophy and jersey top included)

Admission fee on game days $3 (free for players) 

———————————————————————————-

The Hoop Pursuits 2014 Summer D league just came to a successful close!
Congratulations to the Heat for winning the 4th-7th grade championship in a one point thriller over the Knicks!
Hoop Pursuits is thankful for the opportunity to work with so many young boys interested in taking their respective games to the next level!
2014 Winter D league is right around the corner!! Information to be presented at the beginning of October!
Please stay in touch and be aware of our future events!

 

———————————————————————–

 

The Hoop Pursuits D league was founded in the Winter of 2013 by David Franklin and Dusty Pflugner.

The Hoop Pursuits D League, or Developmental League, is designed to give players an opportunity to have fun, develop skills, and prepare them for future basketball endeavors (Travel or school teams).

The Summer D league information for 5th, 6th, and 7th  graders is as follows:

  *6 teams of 10 players in the league.

 *$125 payment for the season. That includes:  evalutaion, 5 practices, 8 games, a jersey top, and a trophy.

 *Games will be played at Advent Lutheran School – 300 Yamato rd. east, Boca Raton, Fl, 33431.

 

 

 

 

Summer D League Rosters:

 

Celtics: Chris Hicks
Joey Dimario
Joey Wiegand
Steven Correa
  Donnie Levine
 JP Callens
Lane Tierney
Matt Hicks
Cade Lyttle
Magic:Cooper Franklin
Nick Romano
Dalton Accuri
Ryan Horton
Bryson Leidy
Ethan Parker
Kai Chauhan
Kyle Martin
Jason letoile
JT Salvato
Pacers:Mike Kalina
kierce Nygyen
Tyren White
Daniel Austin
Nicholas Neuner
Dylan Staskowski
Cashel O’Connor
Parker Michelson
Zeek masses
Jace Maxx
Knicks:Joseph Mollica
Landon Brody
AidenYarali
Gabe Sarelli
Alex Leondis
Avery Paparella
George Bankier
Jacoby Dugazon
Liam SImpson
Michael Salvi
Lakers:Joey Devito
Matt Cubit
Griffin Talcott
Landon Arnette / Leo
Cary Vick
Brandon Collins
Danny Deverona
Andrew wieneger
Colby Hidalgo
Curtis Pearson
Heat:Omarion McDougle
Luke Noble
Arya HolloliTrace Baxley
Carsten Finnvold
Jack Doyle
 Ian Noble
 Riley Roberts
 Dylan Butera
 Julian Krone

 

 

 

Hoop Pursuits Summer D-League schedule 2014

 

 

Practices:

6-9 pm Tuesdays – each practice is 1 hour in duration, 6-7 pm, 7-8 pm, or 8-9 pm – time will remain the same weekly

Celtics and Magic – 6 pm

Pacers and Knicks – 7 pm

Lakers and Heat – 8 pm

 

June 17

June 24

 July 1

 July 8

 Aug 5

 

Games:

6-9 pm Tuesdays

6-9 pm Fridays

 

***Game times will vary between starting at 6, 7, or 8 pm

Game Schedule –

July 15

6 pm Celtics vs Heat

7 pm Magic vs Lakers

8 pm Pacers vs Knicks

 July 18

6 pm Celtics vs Magic

7 pm Pacers vs Lakers

8 pm Heat vs Knicks

July 22

6 pm Knicks vs Magic

7 pm Celtics vs Lakers

8 pm Heat vs Pacers

July 25

6 pm Celtics vs Knicks

7 pm Heat vs Lakers

8 pm Magic vs Pacers

July 29

6 pm Lakers vs Knicks

7 pm Celtics vs Pacers

8 pm Heat vs Magic

Aug 1

6 pm Celtics vs Heat

7 pm Magic vs Lakers

8 pm Pacers vs Knicks

Aug 12 (tournament)

Aug 15 (tournament)

If there are any questions please do not hesitate to get in contact with a Hoop Pursuits representative:

 

Dusty Pflugner 941-350-7975 … Dpflugner@adventschoolboca.org

Dave Franklin 561-789-7308 … Dfranklin@adventboca.org

 

We look forward to working with your sons in the coming weeks!

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • RSS